Criminal trials convene Monday
by Staff Report
Aug 24, 2013 | 1603 views | 0 0 comments | 15 15 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Criminal jury trials are expected to begin Monday in Bartow County Superior Court.

Convening at 9 a.m. in the courtrooms of Judge Shepherd Howell and Judge Scott Smith, the District Attorney’s Office released this week a list of cases expected for first sounding.

In Howell’s courtroom, the following trials are among those expected first:

• Frank Christopher Cudd — three counts of entering an automobile and four counts of financial transaction card theft.

• Michael Edward Lopez — three counts of driving under the influence, DUI less safe and failure to wear seat safety belt.

• Lennon Carswell — possession of cocaine with intent to distribute.

• Matthew Thomas Pickett — burglary, theft by taking, second-degree criminal damage to property.

• Billy Ray Williams Jr. — burglary, felony theft by taking, second-degree criminal damage to property.

• John Franklin Carlisle — DUI, open container violation and failure to maintain lane.

• Diana Ruth Lynch — two counts of financial transaction card fraud.

• Samuel Ty Gore — possession of a schedule III controlled substance, drugs not in original container and open container.

• Wendy Kay Garrison — entering an automobile, financial transaction card theft and criminal trespass.

• Ricky Lamar Perkins — entering an automobile, theft by taking, making a false statement, two counts criminal trespass, violating a Family Violence Act order, false imprisonment, battery (FVA), simple battery (FVA) and three counts of cruelty to children in the third degree.

• Peter Ryan Corn — violation of Georgia Controlled Substances Act.

In Smith’s courtroom, the following trials are among those expected first:

• James Donald Summey Jr. — cruelty to children — deprivation of necessary sustenance in the first degree and cruelty to children — special presentment.

• Cheryl Alene Agan — hindering law enforcement officer.

• James Mark Agan — four counts of aggravated assault.

• Donald Strickland — aggravated sexual battery - special presentment, aggravated child molestation, aggravated child molestation — special presentment, attempted aggravated child molestation — special presentment, two counts of child molestation, cruelty to children in the first degree — special presentment, simple battery — special presentment and enticing a child for indecent purposes.

• Alan Michael Jenkins — two counts of obstruction of an officer, simple battery and simple assault.

• Ronnie Eugene Darby — possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony and illegal substances near schools and possession of cocaine.

• Ronnie Darby — criminal use of an article with altered ID mark.

• Amber Nicole Allen — two counts of illegal use of communication facility, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.

• Stardom Deangelo Harris — possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.

• Gregory Allen Ledbetter Jr. — illegal use of communication facility, sale of marijuana and possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.

• Cody Chayse Shinall — three counts of sale of marijuana, possession of methamphetamine and failure to appear.

• Danielle Elizabeth Dorsett — possession of cocaine.

• Bud Donald Davis Jr. — three counts of reckless conduct and possession of schedule IV controlled substance.

• John Robert Robinson — forgery in the fourth degree.