Lady Wildcats dominate at Run at the Rock

Posted

The Woodland High girls cross country team came within three seconds of a perfect score Saturday morning in the Run at the Rock Invitational at Woodland High.

Woodland's Rylee Evans finished just three seconds back of fifth-place Paige Ewald, of River Ridge, the only non-Woodland runner to place in the top five.

As a result, Woodland finished with 16 points instead of a perfect 15 points, but that minor imperfection couldn't come close to overshadowing another dominant performance by the Lady Wildcats as they won their second consecutive race to begin the year.

Cartersville and Cass also were in action at Woodland Saturday morning, as three Bartow teams helped make up the field of more than 20 teams.

Cartersville placed third and Woodland finished fifth in the boys race, but, as usual, the Woodland girls stole the show.

McKenna Trapheagen continued her emergence as an elite runner in Georgia, running a 19:02, more than 52 seconds faster than the second-place finisher, Woodland's Carli Clymer, who's a former top-five finisher at the Class 5A state championship herself.

Following Trapheagen and Clymer, Tess Cochran ran a 20:12, and Baylee Evans placed fourth five seconds later, followed by her sister Rylee in at 20:26.

While Woodland's Cheyenne Spinks' eighth-place finish didn't count for the final score, because it was outside the top five for Woodland, she still ran a strong 21:20.

Erica Boatner rounded out Woodland's day with a 20th-place finish at 22:52, meaning all seven Lady Wildcats registered top-20 finishes in a field of 166 runners.

Cartersville also had a top-15 finisher in the girls race, as Genry Apor placed 13th with a time of 22:16.

In the boys race that started the day, Cartersville's top five all finished between 16th and 37th out of 193 runners, led by Max Florence, who was followed closely by Bill Archer in 19th.

The Woodland boys also had a strong showing with three runners in the top 21 and all five point-scorers in the top 50. Austin Parker and John Shropshire finished 17th and 18th, respectively, and crossed the finish line almost simultaneously. Dylan Stermer wasn't far behind in 21st.

 

Bartow boys results

16) Florence, Max Cartersville 17:53.73

17) Parker, Austin Woodland 17:58.46 

18) Shropshire, John Woodland 17:58.47

19) Archer, Bill Cartersville 18:00.53

21) Stermer, Dylan Woodland 18:09.13 21

24) Rios, Alex Cartersville 18:23.65

29) Breedlove, Parker Cartersville 18:34.60 29 

37) McCann, Colin Cartersville 18:48.67

47) Mitchell, Reece Woodland 19:10.50 

48) Forsyth, John Woodland 19:13.91

54) Cochran, Kobe Woodland 19:28.07

59) Ross, Clay Cartersville 19:33.81

60) Wilson, Matthew Cartersville 19:34.08

63) Bollwerk, Patrick Woodland 19:35.45

64) Van Order, Ian Woodland 19:37.14 

67) Wilson, Banks Cartersville 19:39.87 

68) Chappell, McKinley Woodland 19:40.09

69) Booth, Levi Cartersville 19:41.02

76) Patel, Prem Cass 19:55.69

82) Brunet, Pierre Woodland 20:03.46

110) Kresho, Bryce Cass 20:47.97 

111) Seijo, Zac Cartersville 20:49.93

171) Chatman, Craigory Cass 23:30.71

192) Shephard, Gabe Woodland 26:05.31

 

Bartow girls results

1) Trapheagen, McKenna Woodland 19:02.78 

2) Clymer, Carli Woodland 19:55.23 

3) Cochran, Tess Woodland 20:12.39 

4) Evans, BayleeWoodland 20:17.33

6) Evans, Rylee Woodland 20:26.30 6 

8) Spinks, Cheyenne Woodland 21:10.90

13) Apor, Genry Cartersville 22:16.54

20) Boatner, Erica Woodland 22:52.39

22) Bowles, Marlee Woodland 23:16.75

58) Flynn, Olivia Cass 25:02.69

59) Kelly, Trista Cartersville 25:07.28

60) Beach, Vanna Cartersville 25:08.47

92) Blanchette, Jocelyn Cartersville 26:22.59

99) Spencer, Bella Cartersville 27:04.18

124) Atkins, Trinity Cartersville 29:20.72

129) Tompkins, Morgan Cass 30:06.66 

131) Wade, Naomi Cartersville 30:10.74

144) Fahey, Caroline Cartersville 31:38.08

153) Tompkins, McKinizie Cass 34:27.15

164) Banks, Stassija Cass 37:56.81

165) Danna, Jordan Cass 38:48.67