Local cross country teams compete at Cass-Cartersville Inv.

Posted

After a rare weekend off of racing for Bartow County cross country runners, all four local teams were back in action Tuesday for the Cass-Cartersville Invitational at Dellinger Park.

There were 20 total teams represented with about a dozen teams in each race with complete varsity teams.

Pope won both the boys and the girls races. The highest local finishes belonged to Cartersville, as the boys tied for third and the girls placed fourth.

Woodland, meanwhile, held out its top runners to rest for later races, while Cass did not field a full team.

Adairsville, however, had a relatively strong showing in the boys race, placing seventh, just a few points back of Harrison and North Cobb.

The highest individual finish from a Bartow runner was Adairsville’s Angel Banda, who placed 10th in the boys race with a time of 18:19.

He was followed closely by Cartersville runners Bill Archer and Maximus Florence, who came in with times of 18:21 and 18:32, good enough for 13th and 14th, respectively.

Cartersville’s Vanna Beach and Abby Forristall each finished with a time of 22:55 for 18th and 19th in the girls race.

They were the top Bartow finishers, but the quartet of Alice Terry, Zane Bryant, Jessica Boyd and Kayla Carpenter all finished between 29 and 33, with Cass’ Olivia Flynn in between in 30th with a time of 23:42.

Katie Tolbert rounded out the top seven for Cartersville in 36th at a time of 23:51, and Woodland’s Avery Hull came in right behind her in 37th, with teammate Piercy Gierlak right behind in 39th overall at a time of 24:14.

BOYS

10. Angel Banda, 18:19, Adairsville

12. Bill Archer, 18:21, Cartersville

13. Maximus Florence, 18:32, Cartersville

20. Jacob Busek, 18:59, Cartersville

23. Prem Patel, 19:08, Cass

26. Clay Ross, 19:15, Cartersville

37. Parker Breedlove, 19:48, Cartersville

38. Bird Leker, 19:59, Adairsville

39. Bryant Knox, 20:02, Woodland

40. Gabe Shephard, 20:03, Woodland

41. Matthew Wilson, 20:05, Cartersville

44. Tracy Grimes, 20:09, Woodland

45. James Brunson, 20:09, Adairsville

47. Zach Ashley, 20:12, Adairsville

51. Ian Van Order, 20:25, Woodland

53. Sim Archer, 20:29, Cartersville

57. Noah Spaulding, 20:49, Woodland

59. Stanton Bedwell, 20:52, Woodland

60. Daniel Sullivan, 20:58, Adairsville

64. Nick Warren, 21:15, Woodland

71. Ethan Williams, 21:53, Cass

72. T.J. Bosdell, 21:59, Adairsville

77. Logan Van Stinj, 22:32, Cass

83. Craigory Chatman, 22:44, Cass

GIRLS

18. Vanna Beach, 22:55, Cartersville

19. Abby Foristall, 22:55, Cartersville

29. Alice Terry, 23:35, Cartersville

30. Olivia Flynn, 23:42, Cass

31. Zane Bryant, 23:43, Cartersville

32. Jessica Boyd, 23:44, Cartersville

33. Kayla Carpenter, 23:48, Cartersville

36. Katie Tolbert, 23:51, Cartersville

37. Avery Hull, 24:00, Woodland

39. Piercy Gierlak, 24:14, Woodland

42. Anna Payne, 24:17, Woodland

44. Alex Machado, 24:18, Cartersville

56. Lexis Bubrick, 25:36, Woodland

58. Kristy Castillo, 25:57, Woodland

62. Callie Jones, 26:28, Woodland

66. Sandi Nally, 26:53, Adairsville

67. Mallory Woodall, 26:56, Adairsville

73. Javari Brown, 27:39, Woodland

74. Bethany Kubala, 27:42, Adairsville

77. Destiny Adams, 28:06, Adairsville

78. Molly Williams, 28:10, Woodland

80. Libby Towle, 28:24, Woodland

81. Kaylee Moore, 28:58, Cass

84. Makayla Thacker, 29:23, Adairsville

85. Emily Carter, 30:45, Adairsville

86. Hannah McDuffie, 30:46, Cass

87. Emma Pirkle, 31:41, Cass

89. Andrea Fritz, 34:21, Adairsville